Citation Numbers: 438 Mass. 364, 780 N.E.2d 902, 2003 Mass. LEXIS 4
[…] However, the parties mention in their briefs two additional letters from the department that are not part of the record. Our decision would remain unchanged even if we were to consider them.
The housing appeals committee “is a five-person board organized under G. L. c. 23B, § 5A, and is authorized to hear appeals from the denial of an application for a comprehensive permit.” Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Wellesley v. Ardemore Apartments Ltd. Partnership, 436 Mass. 811, 813 n.7 (2002).
General Laws c. 40B, § 20, defines “ ‘[l]ow or moderate income housing’ [as] any housing subsidized by the federal or state government under any program to assist the construction of low or moderate income housing as defined in the applicable federal or state statute, whether built or operated by any public agency or any nonprofit or limited dividend organization.”
Because of our determination that the planning board lacks standing, we do not address the merits of any of its claimed defects in this particular project and express no opinion on whether there has been any such “manipulation” of the permitting process.