Citation Numbers: 439 Mass. 580, 790 N.E.2d 208, 2003 Mass. LEXIS 449
[…] Kwiatkowski, 418 Mass. 543, 546-547 (1994), holding that the stalking statute was unconstitutionally vague in certain respects. The Commonwealth continued to press its indictment against Brittle for threatening to commit an assault and battery.
Specifically, the assistant district attorney informed the judge: “1. The defendant, Wilbur Brittle, is presently being prosecuted in the Federal District Court; 2. The complainant will be called to testify for the government against the defendant Wilbur Brittle; 3. The indictments [in the] Federal District Court
General Laws c. 268A, § 25, provides, in pertinent part: “An officer or employee of a county, city, town or district. . . may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment ... be suspended by the appointing authority .... If the criminal proceedings against the person suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension, and the time of his suspension shall count in determining sick leave, vacation, seniority and other rights, and shall be counted as creditable service for purposes of retirement.”