Citation Numbers: 449 Mass. 690
[…] Given our conclusion that the Legislature has left it largely to municipalities to design and implement their health programs, we do not consider the possible economic impact of the municipality’s choices in this case. Likewise, while Cioch argues that postretirement health insurance benefits are necessary to attract employees into public service, we note only that such benefits are available to attract such employees, but they must comply with eligibility requirements.
This authority is similar to that granted to the GIC, G. L. c. 32A, § 3, as administrator of G. L. c. 32A. See G. L. c. 32B, § 16 (municipality may adopt “such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this section”). While the GIC has promulgated more inclusive eligibility regulations than the town has adopted, see 805 Code Mass.