Citation Numbers: 449 Mass. 738, 871 N.E.2d 1066, 2007 Mass. LEXIS 595
[…] However, where G. L. c. 278, § 28A, has no provision concerning appellate review of a decision of the Appellate Division,
Turning first to the defendant’s own sentence to “MCI Cedar Junction to serve at MCI Framingham,” this constitutes a “state prison” sentence by its own terms.
The clause “to serve at MCI Framingham” merely denotes where the defendant is to be housed to carry out her “state prison” sentence. Pursuant to G. L. c. 125, § 16, as amended through St. 1972, c. 777, § 10, all women sentenced to incarceration “shall be committed to the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Framingham, or to other such correctional facility or facilities as the commissioner may from time to time designate as appropriate for the purpose.” A woman sentenced “to MCI Cedar Junction,” without an accompanying “to serve at MCI Framing-ham” clause would, by the express terms of G. L. c. 125, § 16, be committed to serve her sentence at MCI Framingham, or such other facility as is deemed “appropriate” by the Commissioner of Correction.