Citation Numbers: 449 Mass. 738, 871 N.E.2d 1066, 2007 Mass. LEXIS 595
[…] When the sentence of a woman is to “MCI Framingham,” without more, the determination whether a discretionary sentence
So ordered.
St. 1993, c. 432. The legislation, introduced in 1993, was approved on January 12, 1994, and took effect on July 1, 1994. In general terms, the legislation repealed various portions of the General Laws that authorized gender distinctions in sentencing, as well as repealing indeterminate sentences and reformatory sentences. Id. at §§ 14-15, 17-20.
General Laws c. 278, § 28A, states in pertinent part:
“There shall be an appellate division of the superior court for the review of sentences to the state prison imposed by final judgments in criminal cases, except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed, and for the review of sentences to the reformatory for women for terms of more than five years imposed by final judgments in such criminal cases. Said appellate division shall consist of three justices of the superior court to be designated from time to time by the chief justice of said court and shall sit in Boston or at a Massachusetts correctional institution or at such other place as may be designated by the chief justice and at such times as he shall determine. No justice shall sit or act on an appeal from a sentence imposed by him. Two justices shall constitute a quorum to decide all matters before the appellate division.”
As part of her sentence, the defendant was also required to undergo substance abuse treatment and to make restitution to each victim.