Judges: Botsford
[…] General Laws c. 111, § 31, provides, in part: “Boards of health may make reasonable health regulations.”
General Laws c. 249, § 5, provides, in part: “A civil action to obtain relief formerly available by writ of mandamus may be brought in the . . . superior court. . . .”
General Laws c. 85, § 7A, states, in part: “No person shall store sodium chloride, calcium chloride or chemically treated abrasives or other chemicals used for the removal of snow or ice on roads in such a manner or place as to subject a water supply or groundwater supply to the risk of contamination . . . .” The section states the DEP “may issue regulations” as to storage of such chemicals and further states that “[a]ny violation of this section or any regulation . . . issued hereunder shall be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars per day.” Id.