Citation Numbers: 459 Mass. 21, 942 N.E.2d 959, 2011 Mass. LEXIS 34
[…] Burke, supra, and the defendant is aware of the complainant’s incapacitated state, see Commonwealth v. Blache, supra; Commonwealth v. Burke, supra, the element of lack of consent is satisfied.
3. Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, we affirm the order of the Superior Court judge allowing the defendant’s motion to dismiss the second and third indictments, and dismissing only so much of the first indictment as alleged aggravated rape. The case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 22 (a), aggravated rape is defined, in pertinent part, as:
“Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either such sexual intercourse ... is committed by a joint enterprise . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”
The “essence of the crime of rape, whether aggravated or unaggravated, is sexual intercourse with another compelled by force and against the victim’s will [without consent].” Commonwealth v. McCourt, 438 Mass. 486, 494-495 (2003), quoting Commonwealth v. Guisti, 434 Mass. 245, 248 (2001).