Citation Numbers: 461 Mass. 44, 958 N.E.2d 25, 2011 Mass. LEXIS 1089
[…] See Commonwealth v. Powell, supra at 587-588 (FED card allows holder to own or possess firearm, but not to carry one); Commonwealth v. Walker, 17 Mass. App. Ct. 182, 185 (1983).
The Second Amendment provides: “A well regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed.”
General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides that a “defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.” See Commonwealth v. Powell, supra at 582; Commonwealth v. Couture, 407 Mass. 178, 181-183, cert. denied, 498 U.S. 951 (1990); Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977).