Citation Numbers: 462 Mass. 324
[…] Where the recorded statement is in a language other than English, the prosecution does not have the option of offering the recording in evidence without a transcript. See United States v. Morales-Madera, supra at 7 (where recorded statement not in English, English-language transcript is “necessary”). The language of our State courts, like the language of the Federal courts, is English. Id. (“Participants, including judges, jurors, and counsel, are entitled to understand the proceedings in English”). See Commonwealth v. Festa, 369 Mass. 419, 430 (1976). Cf. 48 U.S.C. § 864 (2006) (“All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language”). Where another language is spoken in a recorded statement, the prosecutor may not offer the recorded statement in evidence without an English-language transcript, and may not rely on the jury’s understanding of the foreign language to ascertain the meaning of the recorded words.