Judges: Spina
[…] See Commissioner of Revenue v. Comcast Corp., supra 306-308, discussing United States v. Kovel, 296 F.2d 918 (2d Cir. 1961). The derivative privilege only applies where an accountant’s presence is necessary for effective communication between attorney and client; it does not apply if what is sought is not legal advice but accounting services, or if the documents were not prepared or obtained because of the prospect of litigation. Id. at 306.
General Laws c. 156D, § 16.05 (a), provides: “A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy the books, records, and documents of the corporation at any reasonable time to the extent reasonably related to the performance of the director’s duties as a director, . . . but not for any other purpose or in any manner that would violate any duty to the corporation.”
Because the plaintiff-directors are also Gold Medal shareholders, G. L.