Judges: Spina
[…] See G. L. c. 31, § 43. Following the recommendation of the single commissioner, the commission voted three-to-two in favor of the plaintiffs and ordered that they be reinstated. The department sought judicial review under G. L. c. 31, § 44. A judge in the Superior Court reversed the commission’s decision to reinstate the plaintiffs and remanded the case to the commission with instructions that the single commissioner who conducted the hearing no longer participate in the case. See A.J. Celia, Administrative Law and Practice § 312 (1986) (Celia). Conformably with G. L. c. 31, § 43, which provides that “a person aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority . . . shall be given a hearing before a member of the commission or some disinterested person designated by the chairman of the commission,” the plaintiffs then received a de novo hearing before an administrative magistrate of the Division of Administrative Law Appeals (DALA).