Judges: Spina
[…] Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 31, § 2 (c), provides that “administrator shall be taken to mean the local appointing authority” in G. L. c. 31, § 2 (b). See G. L. c. 31, § 1.
In the early stages of this case, it was unclear whether the commission
Title 801 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.01(2)(c) defines the “[pjresiding [ojfficer” as “[t]he individual(s) authorized by law or designated by the [ajgency to conduct an [ajdjudicatory [proceeding.” The presiding or hearing officer in this case was an administrative magistrate of the Division of Administrative Law Appeals (DALA). Because G. L. c. 31, § 43, permits “a hearing before a member of the commission or some disinterested person designated by the chairman of the commission,” the fact that the hearing officer was a DALA magistrate as opposed to a member of the commission makes no difference to our analysis.