Judges: Spina
[…] See generally Celia, supra at § 347, at 645-647 & n.20. The DALA magistrate recommended that the commission affirm the department’s decision to terminate the plaintiffs’ employment. Because the Superior Court order precluded the participation of the single commissioner who
2. Discussion. General Laws c. 31, § 2, prescribes the powers and duties of the commission. Read together with G. L. c. 31, § 2 (c),
“[H]ear and decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the [appointing authority], . . . provided that no decision or action of the [appointing authority] shall be reversed or modified nor shall any action be ordered in the case of a failure of the [appointing authority] to act, except by an affirmative vote of at least three members of the commission” (emphases supplied).
The standard adjudicatory rules of practice and procedure (standard rules), 801 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.00 (1998), which apply to adjudications before the commission, also are relevant.
*663 “(b) Initial Decisions.