Judges: Duefly, Lenk
[…] The court may in its discretion provide for notice to absent parties in interest.”
Compare § 5 (“The terms ‘party in interest’ and ‘person in interest,’ as used in this chapter, shall include mortgage[e]s and attaching creditors” [emphasis added]), with § 12 (“The bond may be enforced by a civil action in the superior court or district court brought by any party in interest” [emphasis added]), and § 14 (“Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording ... a bond” [emphasis added]).
Cf. Nett v. Bellucci, 437 Mass. 630, 635-636 (2002) (relation back rule of Mass. R. Civ. P. 15 [c] inapplicable where literal application would be contrary to purposes underlying seven-year statute of repose for medical malpractice tort claims); Tindol v.