Judges: Duefly, Lenk
[…] Id. at 659, quoting Tremont Tower Condominium, LLC v. George B.H. Macomber Co., 436 Mass. 677, 684 (2002). As we noted in Golden, supra at 659-660, quoting National Lumber I, supra at 669, relation back in such a case would “wreak havoc with one of the statute’s important purposes, namely, the provision of ‘an accurate system for recording and identifying encumbrances secured under the mechanic’s lien statute,’ ” because a title examiner who found no complaint recorded on a lien within 120 days
The text and purpose of § 14 and the mechanic’s hen statute support ordinary application of the relation back provisions of rule 15 (c) to the circumstances of this case. Section 14 states in general terms that “[t]he claimant may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of the statement required by [§] 8 or receipt of notice of recording of the bond.” First, as discussed above, the phrase “civil action commenced,” read in hght of the circumstances of its addition to the statute, permits relation back of an amended complaint to the date of a timely filed original complaint.