Judges: Duefly, Lenk
[…] A lien dissolution bond is inextricably connected to the underlying lien. It is based on and has the effect of dissolving the lien, and it may be enforced only to the extent that the claimant would have been able to recover on the claim for labor or labor and materials that served as the basis of the lien. G. L. c. 254, § 14.
Because a lienholder has ninety days to file a complaint under § 11, and thirty days to record the complaint thereafter under § 5, the lienholder has a maximum of 120 days within which to commence and provide record notice of a claim to enforce a lien.
This interpretation is consistent with the legislative history of § 14. The 2002 amendments to § 14 added “the later of the filing of the statement required by section 8 or” to the statute, see St. 2002, c. 400, § 2, which previously had required only that a civil action be commenced “after the receipt of notice of recording of the bond.” Compare G. L. c. 254, § 14, as amended through St. 1996, c. 364, § 14, with G. L. c. 254, § 14, set forth in note 6, supra.