Judges: Cordy
[…] Background. 1. Storm assessment. In 2012, the Legislature created a Storm Trust Fund within the department to enable the department to “investigate] the preparation for and responses to storm and other emergency events by the electric companies.” St. 2012, c. 216, § 1 (inserting G. L. c. 25, § 12P). Statute 2012, c. 216, also authorized the department to impose “a separate assessment proportionally against each electric company” based on the intrastate operating revenues derived from each company’s sales of electric service. G. L. c. 25, § 18, as amended by St. 2012, c. 216, § 2. The statute sets a minimum annual amount for the industry-wide assessment and permits annual increases, up to a defined cap.
*770 “This assessment shall be made at a rate that shall be determined and certified annually by the commission [that supervises the Department of Public Utilities (department)] as sufficient to produce an annual amount of not less than $165,000, plus the costs of fringe benefits and indirect costs as established by the secretary of administration and finance .... The amount of the assessment may be increased by the commission annually by a rate not to exceed the most recent annual consumer price index as calculated for the northeast region for all urban consumers.”
2. Department oversight of utility rates.