Citation Numbers: 462 Mass. 1
[…] In view of the existing triable claim under the equal rights act, it would be premature for us to direct the judge to enter a final judgment declaring the rights of the parties as to Currier’s complaint.
So ordered.
The National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME) is incorporated in Washington, D.C., and has offices located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
We acknowledge that, after the dispute arose in this case, the Legislature enacted G. L. c. 111, § 221 {a) & (c), inserted by St. 2008, c. 466, which prohibits any “person or entity, including a governmental entity” from restricting, harassing, or penalizing a mother who is breastfeeding her child “in any public place or establishment or place which is open to and accepts or solicits the patronage of the general public and where the mother and her child may otherwise lawfully be present.” This statute, however, protects only the act of breastfeeding, not the expression of breast milk through means of a breast pump. We also acknowledge that the Federal government recently has taken measures to extend protection to breastfeeding mothers in the workplace. See 29 U.S.C. § 207 (Supp.