DocketNumber: SJC-12451
[…] The defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that (1) they owed no legal duty to the plaintiffs; (2) there is no cause of action in negligence for violating a court order; and (3) there was no special relationship that gave rise to a duty to control "N." Following oral argument and supplemental briefing, a Superior Court judge granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment. The judge "decline[d] to apply common law [to the plaintiffs' claims, as they requested,] where there is clear, unambiguous statutory guidance to the contrary," in the form of G. L. c. 123, § 36B. That statute provides that a licensed mental health professional owes no duty "to take reasonable precautions to warn or in any other way protect a potential victim or victims of said professional's patient," except in a narrow set of circumstances not present here. Relying on G. L. c. 123, § 36B, and a decision of the Appeals Court, Shea v. Caritas Carney Hosp., Inc.,
3. Discussion. a. Legal standard.