Document Info
[…] "threatening to use deadly weapons" under G. L. c. 269, § 14(b).
    
    Id. at 642.
    The court interpreted the statute at issue in that
    case as intending to "punish the communication of any threat
    that a deadly, dangerous, or destructive device, substance, or
    item is or will be present or used at a specified place or
    location." 
    Id. at 652.
    The court's use of the three adjectives
    suggests that it did not assign precisely the same meaning to
    each. This interpretation is consistent with the plain language
    of G. L. c. 269, § 14(b)(1), as amended by St. 2002, c. 313,
    § 2, which includes "any other device, substance or item capable
    of causing death, serious bodily injury or substantial property
    damage," clearly covering devices capable of causing varying
    degrees of harm, not only those that are deadly. Consequently,
    the court's interpretation of G. L. c. 269, § 14(b), supports
    our conclusion that the terms "deadly weapon" and "dangerous