Citation Numbers: 382 N.E.2d 192, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 697, 1978 Mass. App. LEXIS 637
[…] The issue cannot be reached on this record.
Exceptions overruled.
[1] General Laws c. 90, § 24G, provides in part: "Whoever, upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle ... recklessly or negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered, and by any such operation so described causes the death of another person shall be guilty of homicide by a motor vehicle...."
[2] General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(a), as so amended, provides in part: "Whoever upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle recklessly, or operates such a vehicle negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered.... shall be punished...."
[3] "The wealth of decisions which have arisen from civil actions of negligence thus are now in point in construing this criminal statute [§ 24(2)(a)]." Martin & Hennessey, Automobile Law and Practice § 787 (1967) (footnote omitted).
Beaver v. Costin , 352 Mass. 624 ( 1967 )