Judges: Brown, Kass, Smith
[…] See 12 Williston, supra § 1526.
G. L. c. 260, § 2A, as amended by St. 1973, c. 777, § 1.
The applicable building code is not in the record. There is evidence in the record suggesting that when the house was erected in 1954, the building failed to comply with soil compaction standards prescribed by the code. At the time of the sale to the Solomons, the house was already fourteen years
There is a suggestion of what the Legislature considers appropriate public policy in this area of activity in G. L. c. 260, § 2B, as amended by St. 1973, c. 777, § 2. That statute precludes actions of tort “arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property” after six years following the completion of the work. See generally Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701 (1982).