Citation Numbers: 5 Mass. App. Ct. 38, 359 N.E.2d 60, 1977 Mass. App. LEXIS 602
[…] The plaintiff objected to and sought to have deleted the emphasized portion of the above record on the ground that it did not relate to the treatment or medical history of the deceased and thus did not come within the language of G. L. c. 233, § 79
4. The plaintiff testified at trial about a conversation with Dr. Margiotta, which was said to have taken place after he had examined the deceased. The plaintiff testified that the doctor had informed her, in the presence of her
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 175, § 186, provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”
The doctor’s testimony as to his definition of alcoholism and whether the deceased was an alcoholic was as follows: “I think that there are probably two definitions [of alcoholism]. One is the reliance on alcohol for maintenance of one’s proper emotional balance.