Citation Numbers: 5 Mass. App. Ct. 38, 359 N.E.2d 60, 1977 Mass. App. LEXIS 602
[…] He admits that he is an alcoholic. For the past 1 week prior to admission he has noted anorexia and vomiting although he has had a great deal of vomiting in the past related to alcoholic intake and indeed had an esophagoscopy and uvulectomy to see if this could cut down on the incidence of his vomiting although it seems clearly related to alcoholic intake and the uvulectomy did not help his vomiting at all. He has noted some yellow eye balls and dark urine in the past week prior to admission. The last drink was 4 days ago according to him.”
General Laws c. 233, § 79, as amended through St. 1974, c. 225, provides in part: “Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics ... shall be admissible... as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.”
The testimony of the plaintiff was as follows: “I asked Dr.