Citation Numbers: 5 Mass. App. Ct. 657, 368 N.E.2d 1219, 1977 Mass. App. LEXIS 692
[…] Commonwealth v. Vellucci, 284 Mass. 443, 445 (1933).
Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence showed that in response to a radio call six Boston police officers went to an apartment building in Boston’s Back Bay. Officer Daly testified that as he entered the building he observed a group of men arguing in the hallway. Although the men were speaking Greek, Officer Daly heard the defendant say, “It was only shooting blanks.”
The issue before us is the meaning of the word “carry
Judgment reversed.
Verdict set aside.
Judgment for the defendant.
General Laws c. 278, § 7, reads: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”
All other references to this statement seem to indicate that the defendant said, “I was only shooting blanks.”