Fine, J.
[…] The terms used are not defined in the statute. General Laws c. 4, § 7, provides that, for purposes of statutory construction in general, the words *751“ ‘land,’ ‘lands’ and ‘real estate’ shall include lands, tenements and heredi-taments and all rights thereto and interests therein.” General Laws c. 140C, § l(w), as in effect prior to St. 1981, c. 733, § 1, defines “real property” for purposes of the Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure Act as “property which is real property under the law of the State in which it is located.” General Laws c. 64H, § 1(15), defines “tangible personal property” for purposes of the Massachusetts sales tax as “personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever ... but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.”
For a case on point decided after the adoption of the Massachusetts estate tax, see Bates Sand & Gravel Co. v.