Citation Numbers: 21 Mass. App. Ct. 221, 486 N.E.2d 732, 1985 Mass. App. LEXIS 2041
[…] Minimally, therefore, it should be done only on motion, with notice and a full opportunity for a defendant to be heard in opposition. See Commonwealth v. Cronk, 396 Mass. at 195-196.
The defendant was not offered the opportunity for such a hearing before the dismissed complaints were revived, and no express order to reinstate the complaints was made by a judge. The issue raised, however, is a technical one.
Judgments affirmed.
The Fifth Amendment provides: “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. . . .” G. L. c. 263, § 7, provides: “A person shall not be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits.” “In this Commonwealth, the subject of double jeopardy generally has been treated as a matter of common law . . . [citations omitted].” Aldoupolis v. Commonwealth, 386 Mass. 260, 271 n. 14 (1982). See also G. L. c. 263, §§ 8 and 8A.