Citation Numbers: 21 Mass. App. Ct. 221, 486 N.E.2d 732, 1985 Mass. App. LEXIS 2041
[…] Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 682 (1978). Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 388 Mass. 865 (1983). The dismissal of the indictments by the judge in the Superior Court would not bar further proceedings because it was ordered at the defendant’s request. See Commonwealth v. Babb, 389 Mass. 275, 282. (1983).
Massachusetts Rule of Criminal Procedure 3(a), 378 Mass. 847 (1979), provides that “[a] criminal proceeding shall be commenced, in the District Court by a complaint. . .” (emphasis supplied). General Laws c. 263, § 4, as amended through St. 1983, c. 575, § 11, provides that “[n]o person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime, except upon an indictment by a grand jury or upon a complaint before a district court . . .” (emphasis supplied).
We need not decide whether the issue is one which is deemed waived by vi/tue of the defendant’s having had a trial de nova. See Commonwealth v. Duquette, 386 Mass. 834, 836 (1982).