Citation Numbers: 22 Mass. App. Ct. 357, 494 N.E.2d 24, 1986 Mass. App. LEXIS 1640
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Sections 21C and 21D deal with warning signs.
Section 21E reads:
“Before any operations are to be performed within six feet of any overhead high voltage lines, the person or persons responsible for the work to be done shall promptly notify the utility or other company owning or operating the overhead high voltage lines.
The work shall be performed only after satisfactory arrangements have been negotiated between the owner or operator of the lines and the contractor” (emphasis supplied).
Section 21F affords an exemption not applicable in the present case and then provides in part:
“As used in sections twenty-one A to twenty-one F, inclusive, the words ‘high voltage’ shall mean a voltage in excess of four hundred and forty volts, measured between conductors, or measured between the conductor and the ground; the words ‘mechanical barrier’ shall
(a) Series of poles or the equivalent;
(b) Nonconductive enclosures around conductors.
‘De-energizing’ shall mean removing the voltage from electrical conductors.
‘Temporary relocation’ shall mean:—
(a) Removing electrical conductors from poles;
(b) Elevating electrical conductors from poles;
(c) Rerouting electrical conductors.”
[The balance of § 21F deals with definitions not directly relevant in the present case.]
One bill which was the basis of §§ 21A to 21G when those sections were inserted by St. 1969, c. 882, was 1969 House Doc. No. 3963, which stated the purpose of the legislation as follows: