DocketNumber: No. 89-P-1254
[…] DocketNumber: No. 89-P-1254
Citation Numbers: 28 Mass. App. Ct. 979, 553 N.E.2d 557, 1990 Mass. App. LEXIS 248
Filed Date: 5/8/1990
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/10/2024
On July 3, 1987, the defendant, while awaiting trial, became involved in a melee at the Hampden County house of correction. As a result, the
The defendant claims that G. L. c. 127, § 38B, has no application to persons in custody awaiting trial because of the concluding words of the statute which read that upon conviction “[sjuch sentence shall begin from and after all sentences currently outstanding and unserved at the time of said assault. . . .” He argues that this wording restricts application of the statute solely to those already serving a sentence at the time of the offense. In particular, the defendant points to the statute’s command that such person, if convicted, be given a “from and after” sentence.