DocketNumber: No. 90-P-1211
[…] Id. at 569, quoting from Lanzetta v. New Jersey, 306 U.S. 451, 453 (1939). Here, the fact that the mandatory prison term under § 10 may not exceed one year, while under § 17 the judge may sentence the first-time offender to a maximum term of three years in the State prison, does not change our result. The statutory scheme under G. L. c. 271, §§ 10 and 17, clearly provides notice as to the potential penalties for violation of each section. Contrast Gagnon, supra at 573.
Judgments affirmed.
The judge sentenced Brisson in accordance with G. L. c. 271, § 10, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 189, which provides in pertinent part: “Whoever, within five years after being convicted of any offence mentioned in section . . . seventeen . . . commits the like offence, or any other of the offences therein mentioned, shall, in addition to the fine therein provided,
The motion judge was the same judge who convicted Brisson at the jury-waived trial. The warrant did not contain a “no knock” provision, as is generally required for an unannounced entry. See Commonwealth v. Scalise, 387 Mass. 413, 417 (1982).