DocketNumber: No. 90-P-1211
[…] The commission concluded that, “whatever the reasons may be, mandatory jail sentences are needed if the anti-lottery laws are to effect the purpose for which they were passed.” Id. at 179. Acting on this recommendation, the Legislature enacted St. 1957, c. 390, § 1, amending G. L. c. 271, § 10, adding a three-month mandatory house of correction sentence for second offenders. See note 1 supra. Since all of the specific gaming offenses enumerated under the cognate statute, G. L. c. 271, § 17, carried only a house of correction penalty, the amendment was consistent with the legislative scheme then in place. Later, in 1968, the Legislature increased the penalties for first offenders under § 17, by enhancing the penalty to punishment “in the state prison for not more than three years, or in jail or the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.” See St. 1968, c. 116. Nothing in that amendment precludes a judge from suspending the sentence without regard to whether a State prison sentence is imposed.