DocketNumber: No. 93-P-263
[…] Snow v. Alley, 156 Mass. 193, 195 (1892). Even if her 1977 election is not construed as irreversibly binding, certainly any residual rights were waived when Mrs. Towler did not exercise them for twelve years. “[A] party may waive rights merely by failing to assert them.” Spence v. Reeder, 382 Mass. 398, 411 (1981). “[A] waiver, partaking of the principle of an election, like an election needs no consideration, and cannot be retracted.” Martin v. Norwood, 395 Mass. 159, 162 (1985).
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 32, § 9(1), as appearing in St. 1945, c. 658, § 1, provides, in pertinent part, for the payment of a pension upon the receipt by a retirement board of “proper proof’ that an employee in an eligible category of governmental service “died as the natural and proximate result of a personal injury sustained or a hazard undergone as a result of, and while in the performance of, his duties . . . .” The amount of the allowance, in 1967, to the designated beneficiary of such employee, consisted “of a yearly amount of pension equal to two thirds of the annual rate of regular compensation of such [employee] on the date such injury was sustained or such hazard was undergone, or equal to