DocketNumber: No. 92-P-195
[…] Service of the writ was made at least fourteen days before the return day; and the “declaration,” as a complaint in a legal (as opposed to equitable) action was then called, was not required to be filed until the return day. See Mottla, Civil Practice §§ 83-110, 134 (rev. ed. 1948).
General Laws c. 246, § 1, as it then read,
The procedural landscape was drastically altered in the 1970’s by the adoption of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure, 365 Mass. 730-843 (1974). Writs and ad damnums were abolished
Under G. L. c. 246, § 1, as amended through St. 1986, c. 708, § 8, the statutory mandate, as now restated to conform to the new rules practice, is that “no summons and complaint in any action seeking damages in excess of one thousand dollars [other than those excepted] shall be served upon any alleged trustee unless there shall have been filed by the plaintiff ... a bond [with sureties], said bond to be in a penal sum in such amount as the court which approves the trustee process shall require but not less than [$250] . . . .” Two points should be noted: first, that the prohibition of the