DocketNumber: No. 98-P-315
[…] See Commonwealth v. Facella, 42 Mass. App. Ct. at 355, quoting from Commonwealth v. DeMarco, 387 Mass. at 486-487 (a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is to be allowed only if “it appears that justice may not have been done”).
We conclude that the defendant is not entitled to withdraw her guilty plea nor is she entitled to an evidentiary hearing.
3. Motion for a psychiatric examination. On December 2,
The motion judge found that the defendant was not entitled to an independent examination pursuant to G. L. c. 261, §§ 27A-27G. Chapter 261, § 27C(4), as amended by St. 1980, c. 539, § 7, assures an indigent defendant those fees or costs which are “reasonably necessary to assure [him] as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay” (emphasis added). The defendant’s request for an independent examination was made in connection with a postconviction Mass.R.Crim.P. 30(b) motion to withdraw her guilty plea.