DocketNumber: No. 00-P-280
[…] The defendant appeals from an order of a Superior Court judge allowing a postjudgment motion for the return of a medical malpractice tribunal bond to the plaintiff almost two years after the entry of judgment for the defendant on a jury verdict. Although the defendant did not claim payment of the bond until the plaintiff moved for its return, that delay, the defendant argues, did not work a waiver of his right to payment and, as a prevailing defendant in a medical malpractice action, he is entitled to the bond proceeds as matter of law. We agree.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, first par., as amended through St. 1988, c. 199, § 41, the Hamilton action came before a medical malpractice tribunal to “determine if the evidence presented . . . [was] sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” After reviewing the plaintiff’s offer of proof, the medical tribunal found the proof sufficient as to two of the defendants, but not as to Dawson. In order to maintain his action against Dawson in the Superior Court, the plaintiff filed with the court a statutory bond of $6,000.
Following a jury trial, verdicts were rendered for all defendants, including Dawson.
The motion for release of the bond came before the trial judge for hearing. The judge allowed the plaintiff’s motion, evidently concluding that the defendant’s inaction acted as a waiver to his right to the bond. The judge ordered that the funds be released to the plaintiff.
General Laws c. 231, § 60B, as amended through St. 1988, c. 199, § 41, states that the bond is “payable to the defendant or defendants in the case for costs assessed ... if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment.” Final judgment means
The parties here debate the significance of the language, traceable to Mood v. Kilgore, 384 Mass. 459, 464 (1981), that a judgment on the merits for the defendant in a medical malpractice case “will automatically make the bond available to pay defense costs.” See Muir v.