DocketNumber: No. 99-P-919
[…] Ayers v. Massachusetts Blue Cross, Inc., 4 Mass. App. Ct. 530, 536 (1976), and cases cited therein.
It cannot be said, as AIM would have us believe, that there was simply an opinion, estimate, or judgment by AIM that QMC was entitled to the maximum limits.
For the proof necessary to show a negligent misrepresentation, see Golber v. BayBank Valley Trust Co., 46 Mass. App. Ct. 256, 257 (1999). See also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552(1) cqmment a (1977).
Section 186 provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.” For interpretation, see Barnstable County Ins. Co. v. Gale, 425 Mass. 126 (1997).
Our opinion, however, should not be construed as endorsing a broker’s submission of an incomplete application with the hope that the application might slip through a crack within the LLJUA’s review process. Cf.