DocketNumber: No. 02-P-1671
[…] The case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The defendant’s temporary commitment to the Massachusetts Treatment Center shall be in accordance with the guidelines set forth in Commonwealth v. Bruno, 432 Mass, at 511-513, except that the defendant shall be accorded the opportunity to appear in person at the hearing.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 123A, § 1, defines “sexual offenses” for which a “sexually dangerous person” may be civilly committed pursuant to §§ 12-14 after “release” from incarceration. See note 2, infra.
General Laws c. 123A, § 12, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any agency with jurisdiction of a person who has been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in section 1 or who has been charged with such offense but has been found incompetent to stand trial shall notify in writing the district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and the attorney general six months prior to the release of such person, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than six months as a result of a revocation of parole or who is committed for no more than six months, such notice shall be given as soon as practicable following such person’s admission to prison.