DocketNumber: No. 01-P-761
[…] The armrest was installed in 1994, but Dube had it removed, complaining that it was in his way and that he hurt himself. During his deposition, he testified that he repeatedly requested it be reinstalled, but that Middlesex did not reinstall it until the following season, 1995. Dube also repeatedly requested assignment only to single-stick trucks and to construction where he could perform more manual labor than when doing paving work. He was not as
1. Plaintiff had no “handicap” as that term is used in G. L. c. 151B. General Laws c. 151B, § 4(16), inserted by St. 1983, c. 533, § 6, states in material part that it is an unlawful practice for an employer “to . . . refuse to hire, rehire or advance in employment or otherwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation . . . .” “Handicap” means “(a) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major fife activities of a person; (b) record of having such impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such impairment.”