DocketNumber: No. 03-P-1623
[…] App. Ct. 58, 60 (1987) (“[j]oint employment, where a person under the simultaneous control of two employers simultaneously performs services for both, is a well recognized phenomenon”).
Commodore first raised this point in her motion to alter or amend the judgment.
Whether Commodore and her discrimination claims were the subject of those monthly meetings is of obvious relevance to both joint employer or aiding or abetting liability under G. L. c. 151B.
“[A]ny public or private place . . . providing services especially designed for the detoxification of intoxicated persons.” G. L. c. lllB, § 3, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1040, § 1.
“[A] public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons. . . .” G. L. c. 123, § 1, inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38.
See generally G. L. c. 111, § 25B (“[h]ealth care facility” defined to include nursing home); G. L. c. 112, § 96 (“[h]ealth care facility” defined as “any hospital, nursing home, extended care facility”).
Cf.