DocketNumber: No. 03-P-184
[…] Fleming, 376 Mass. 826, 834-835 (1978), citing Nishimatsu
Eagle’s complaint contained a detailed summary of the factors culminating in its decision to invest in the Fund, and alleged that Eagle reasonably relied on representations by Sarkans and Spring, and that those representations were material to Eagle’s decision to invest. Eagle’s complaint adequately stated a claim for relief. See Multi Technology, Inc., supra. See also United States v. V & E Engr. & Constr. Co., 819 F.2d 331, 337 (1st Cir. 1987).
Eagle also alleged in its complaint violation of § 21.20.430 of the Securities Act of Washington. Subsection (1) of § 21.20.430 provides: “Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20. 010 ... is liable to the person buying the security from him or her . . . .” See Hoffer v. Washington, 113 Wash. 2d 148, 150 n.1 (1989).
In fact, Sarkans’ counsel raised the issue of relevancy in its opposition to the motion to compel.