DocketNumber: No. 03-P-184
[…] The motion was denied on May 3, 2001.
Sarkans avoided giving the handwriting exemplar for over one year,
In response, Eagle filed a motion to hold Sarkans in contempt and for entry of a default judgment against him. The motion was allowed, and on January 3, 2002, a default judgment entered against Sarkans pursuant to Mass.R.Civ.P. 55(b)(2), as amended, 423 Mass. 1402 (1996). A separate and final judgment entered against Sarkans pursuant to Mass.R.Civ.P. 54(b), 365 Mass. 820 (1974).
1. The summary judgment motion. The judge correctly denied Sarkans’ summary judgment motion.
(a) Reliance. Section 410(a)(2) of the Uniform Securities Act, G. L. c. 110A, as inserted by St. 1972, c. 694, § 1, provides in pertinent part that
“[a]ny person who . . . offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him . . . .”
G. L. c. 110A, § 410(a)(2), as inserted by St. 1972, c. 694, § 1. Reliance is not an element of a claim under § 410(a)(2). Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 442 Mass. 43, 53 (2004).