DocketNumber: No. 03-P-184
[…] Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 442 Mass. 43, 53 (2004). To permit a seller of securities to discharge or defeat his statutory obligation of truthfulness to the buyer by attaching an integration clause to the offering materials or subscription agreement would thwart the objective of the statute, namely, the provision of accurate information to the investor and the disclosure of material facts about the security. Id. at 51-52, 56-57. Here, the statements in the PPM did not contradict Sarkans’
In contrast to G. L. c. 110A, § 410(a)(2), reasonable reliance is a requirement under § 21.20.010(2) of the Securities Act of Washington, which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any security, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”
(b) Materiality. A statement or omission is material if “there
2. Default judgment. Entry of default judgment is a matter of case management. Greenleaf v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Authy., 22 Mass. App. Ct. 426, 429 (1986).