DocketNumber: No. 04-P-84
[…] “the valuation of such land shall be determined by the assessors of the municipality in which such land is located as of January first of the year of such certification subject to the commissioner’s determination, under the provisions of [G. L. c. 58, § 1A,] and [G. L. c. 59, § 2A(c)], that said valuations are at full and fair cash valuation. The valuations so determined shall be used for the purpose of payments authorized by this section . . . .”
G. L. c. 59, § 5F.
Section 2A, as amended through St. 1997, c. 164, § 69, refers directly to the classification of properties:
“Classification of real property shall not be implemented in any city or town until the commissioner has certified in writing to the assessors . . . that the assessments on the real property that they propose to make are at full and fair cash valuation as required by [G. L. c. 59, § 38,] and that a majority of its assessors are qualified to classify its property.”
G. L. c. 59, § 2A(c).
Section 38 of c. 59 states in part
“Class one, residential;
“Class two, open;
“Class three, commercial, and
“Class four, industrial.