DocketNumber: No. 04-P-84
[…] If so, it would be remarkable that the law failed to catch up the' water supply board in the classification system and the appropriate tax
In fact, although § 5F of c. 59 does not state in so many words what rate of tax the water supply board qua municipality should pay to Danvers, it rather leads the taxpayer into a series of statutory provisions that finally yield the appropriate rate for the relevant class, which here is the commercial class. The statutes are somewhat labyrinthine and repetitious in style, but they are by no means inscrutable in substance.
Section 5F provides that, whenever the Commissioner of Revenue certifies a city or town as assessing property at full and fair cash valuation under G. L. c. 40, § 56,
“the valuation of such land shall be determined by the assessors of the municipality in which such land is located as of January first of the year of such certification subject to the commissioner’s determination, under the provisions of [G. L. c. 58, § 1A,] and [G. L. c. 59, § 2A(c)], that said valuations are at full and fair cash valuation. The valuations so determined shall be used for the purpose of payments authorized by this section . . . .”
G. L. c. 59, § 5F.
Section 2A, as amended through St. 1997, c. 164, § 69, refers directly to the classification of properties: