DocketNumber: No. 04-P-84
[…] The valuations so determined shall be used for the purpose of payments authorized by this section . . . .”
G. L. c. 59, § 5F.
Section 2A, as amended through St. 1997, c. 164, § 69, refers directly to the classification of properties:
“Classification of real property shall not be implemented in any city or town until the commissioner has certified in writing to the assessors . . . that the assessments on the real property that they propose to make are at full and fair cash valuation as required by [G. L. c. 59, § 38,] and that a majority of its assessors are qualified to classify its property.”
G. L. c. 59, § 2A(c).
Section 38 of c. 59 states in part
“Class one, residential;
“Class two, open;
“Class three, commercial, and
“Class four, industrial.
“The resulting amount shall be the taxable valuation of each class of property to which the assessors shall apply the tax rates applicable to each class as determined under [G. L. c. 59, § 23A,] of the city or town, to determine the tax due and payable on such property.”
G. L. c. 59, § 38, inserted by St. 1979, c. 797, § 15.
Section 2A(b) defines the four classes (we consider these definitions infra) and c. 40, § 56, deals with percentages of the total levy to be allocated to the classes as so defined, which yield the tax rate for each class.