DocketNumber: No. 04-P-684
[…] Haverhill Manor, Inc. v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 368 Mass. 15, 30, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 929 (1975), quoting from Westland Hous. Corp. v. Commissioner of Ins., supra at 383. See Williams v. Secretary of the Executive Office of Human Servs., 414 Mass. 551, 567 n.10 (1993).
The DOR argues that G. L. c. 119A, § 6(c), which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination of the IV-D agency pursuant to [§ 6] may, upon exhaustion of the procedures for administrative review provided in section 17, seek judicial review within 45 days in the court where the order or judgment was issued or registered,” sets forth the exclusive mode of judicial review for Naranjo’s claim in the Probate Court, because the Probate Court issued the orders obligating Naranjo
We disagree.