DocketNumber: No. 04-P-684
[…] Veksler v. Board of Registration in Dentistry, 429 Mass. 650, 652 (1999).
Conclusion. We reverse the judgment dismissing Naranjo’s complaint for declaratory relief. A new judgment shall enter
So ordered.
In addition, Naranjo alleges in his complaint that he was deprived of due process guaranteed by arts. 10 and 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. He sought a preliminary injunction prohibiting the DOR from further enforcement action against him until judicial review of his claims had been conducted.
Section 2 of c. 119A requires the DOR to provide “services to children and families whether or not they are recipients of public assistance, to establish, modify, and enforce child support obligations.” G. L. c. 119A, § 2(a), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 64, § 68. See Department of Rev. v.