DocketNumber: No. 05-P-204
[…] Thus, this was not a hearing, in the terms of 24 C.F.R. § 982.555(f)(1), “[c]oncerning a matter for which the PHA is not required to provide an opportunity for an informal hearing under this section . . . .” Nor can it be claimed on this record that, under 24 C.F.R. § 982. 555(f)(1), the decision of the hearing officer was not authorized under the “PHA hearing procedures.” The PHA hearing procedures referred to are those required to be established in a written administrative plan adopted by the PHA. See 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(d)(13).
Section 982.54 states in material part:
“Administrative plan, (a) The PHA must adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in accordance with HUD requirements. The administrative plan and any revisions of the plan must be formally adopted by the PHA Board of Commissioners or other authorized PHA officials. The administrative plan states PHA policy on matters for which the PHA has discretion to establish local policies.
“(b) The administrative plan must be in accordance with HUD regulations and requirements.
<<
“(d) The PHA administrative plan must cover PHA policies on these subjects:
*109 “(13) Informal hearing procedures for participants.”
The LHA’s administrative plan is not part of the record, and the LHA has made no claim on appeal based on its local hearing procedures.