DocketNumber: No. 06-P-167
[…] The town does not argue that the judge’s ruling was in error in this regard.
General Laws c. 32B, § 1, as amended through St. 1982, c. 615, § 3, provides in pertinent part: “The purpose of this chapter is to provide a plan of group life insurance, group accidental death and dismemberment insurance and group general or blanket hospital, surgical, medical, dental and other health insurance for certain persons in the service of counties, except Worcester County, cities, towns and districts and their dependents.” General Laws c. 32B, § 2(d), as amended by St. 1958, c. 536, defines an “[e]mployee” as “any person in the service of a governmental unit . . . who receives compensation for such . . . services, whether such person be employed, appointed or elected by popular vote . . . .”