DocketNumber: No. 06-P-167
[…] General Laws c. 32B, § 2(d), as amended by St. 1958, c. 536, defines an “[e]mployee” as “any person in the service of a governmental unit . . . who receives compensation for such . . . services, whether such person be employed, appointed or elected by popular vote . . . .”
General Laws c. 140, § 151, as amended by St. 1983, c. 631, § 4, provides in pertinent part: “[T]he board of selectmen of each town shall annually on May first designate one or more dog officers, who may be police officers or constables and who, except as herein provided, shall hold office for one year or until their successors are qualified.”
See note 1, supra.