DocketNumber: No. 06-P-857
[…] During oral argument, the parties agreed that the contracts at issue in this proceeding expired on December 31, 2006, but that the provision at issue (paragraph 18) is also included in the new contracts now in effect.
General Laws c. 159B, § 6A, inserted by St. 1955, c. 353, § 2, provides, in relevant part, that “no [common] carrier [by motor vehicle] shall refund or
General Laws c. 159B, § 19, as amended by St. 1949, c. 187, provides, in relevant part, that “no person, whether carrier, shipper, cosignee, or broker, or any officer, employee, agent, or representative thereof, shall . . . knowingly offer, grant or give, . . . any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . .”
The phrase “to raise money” as applied to a municipality commonly means to raise by taxation. Pratt v. Boston, 396 Mass. 37, 44 (1985).