DocketNumber: No. 06-P-495
[…] Nagel, 64 Mass. App. Ct. at 140-141. Genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether Marie has received money which in equity and good conscience belongs to the children. See Cookson Group PLC v. Flynn, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 909, 910 (2001).
We reverse the judgment dismissing the complaint and remand the case to the Superior Court for determination of the children’s claims to entitlement to shares of the life insurance proceeds.
Judgment reversed.
The children also instituted, and then abandoned, a claim against Primerica.
General Laws c. 175, § 123, inserted by St. 1989, c. 723, provides in pertinent part:
“No life insurance company shall accept or take action on any written request to change the designation of beneficiary under any policy of life or endowment insurance unless the signature of the person requesting the change is witnessed by a disinterested person. For purposes of this section, a disinterested person is one who is over eighteen years of age and not designated as a beneficiary in the requested change. Upon receipt and acceptance of the change of designation of beneficiary, the insurance company shall provide written notice of the change to the insured at the owner’s last known address.”
The change of beneficiary designation at issue appears on a form prepared by Primerica entitled “Multipurpose Change Form” (MCF). The MCF has sections for “Name Change,” “Transfer Ownership,” and “Change of Beneficiary.”