DocketNumber: No. 06-P-291
[…] After National’s motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, Mass.R.Civ.P. 50(b), as amended, 428 Mass. 1402 (1998), and, in the alternative, for a new trial, Mass.R.Civ.P. 59(a), 365 Mass. 827 (1974), were denied, judgment in favor of Central entered.
4. Discussion. In taking up National’s various allegations of error, we begin with its argument that, if successful, would be decisive of the appeal, that is, whether the evidence was sufficient to show that Central’s claim was barred by G. L. c. 259, § 1, Second.
a. The Statute of Frauds. General Laws, c. 159, § 1, Second, provides:
“No action shall be brought: . . . [t]o charge a person upon a special promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoings of another . . . [ujnless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”
In ruling on National’s posttrial motions, the judge applied the long-recognized exception to the Statute, the so-called “leading object” or “main purpose” exception. In Ames v. Foster, 106 Mass. 400, 403 (1871), the court stated: