DocketNumber: No. 06-P-1512
[…] The motion judge (who, as we have observed, also heard the plea and provided the colloquy) found that the defendant’s conviction of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute
We conclude that the defendant should have been permitted to withdraw her guilty plea, but on grounds other than that stated by the motion judge. See Commonwealth v. Va Meng Joe, 425 Mass. 99, 102 (1997); Commonwealth v. Sweezey, 50 Mass. App. Ct. 48, 51 n.8 (2000).
Discussion. General Laws c. 278, § 29D, requires that, before accepting a guilty or nolo contendere plea,
“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.”7
Section 29D, now as then, requires that a defendant be warned