DocketNumber: No. 08-P-287
[…] Kennedy, 435 Mass. 527, 530-531 (2001) (affirming a dismissal where the Commonwealth violated the § 13 deadline for filing qualified examiner reports); Commonwealth v. Parra, 445 Mass. 262, 263 (2005) (clarifying Kennedy and declaring a mandatory dismissal). See also Commonwealth v. Gross, 447 Mass. 691, 692, 694 (2006) (affirming a dismissal where the Commonwealth violated the § 14 deadline to petition for trial).
The time frame of relevance here is set out in G. L. 123A, § 14(a). In material part, the statute reads as follows:
“The district attorney . . . may petition the court for a trial .... If such petition is timely filed ... the court shall notify the person named in the petition and his attorney, the district attorney and the attorney general that a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such person is a sexually dangerous person. The trial may be continued upon motion of either party for good cause shown or by the court on its own motion if the interests of justice so require, unless the person named in the petition will be substantially prejudiced thereby. . . .”
Although framed simply as a notice requirement, the quoted language “leaves no doubt as to the Legislature’s intent that . . . trials commence within the sixty-day time frame.” Commonwealth v. DeBella, 442 Mass. 683, 687 (2004).