DocketNumber: No. 06-P-1950
[…] See G. L. c. 40A, § 6.
One hundred and six feet is the offset number stated in the judge’s findings
Our reading of the drawings prepared by Port Engineering Associates, Inc., depicting the applicants’ proposed subdivision plan shows an existing gravel driveway. The drawings also depict an “existing private way” that has never been built.
The purpose of the subdivision control law is set out in G. L. c. 41, § 81M, inserted by St. 1953, c. 674, § 7, which reads in applicable part:
“The subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns in which it is, or may hereafter be, put in effect by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein, but which have not become public ways . . . .”
General Laws c. 41, § 81R, provides: