DocketNumber: No. 08-P-535
[…] As indicated earlier, prior to receipt of the increased VA compensation Kahle’s rent was $254 per month which he timely paid. In July, 2005, the executive director of NHA notified Kahle that because of his retroactive compensation
Since September 1, 2005, Kahle has paid $609 each month.
Statutory and regulatory framework. One of the purposes for a city to establish a housing authority is to provide housing for families or elderly persons of low income. Section 32 of G. L. c. 121B, first par., as amended through St. 2003, c. 26, § 366, states:
“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this commonwealth that each housing authority shall manage and operate decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations at the lowest possible cost, and that no housing authority shall manage and operate any such project for profit. To this end, an authority shall fix the rents for dwelling units in its projects in accordance with regulations issued by the [DHCD], so that no tenant shall be required to pay a rental of more than ... 30 percent of his income if one or more utility is provided . . . .”
Section 32 has special favorable provisions relating to veterans, particularly those with service-connected disabilities. As between
The regulations are more detailed, and as relevant here, include a provision, 760 Code Mass. Regs. § 6.04(9),
Discussion.