DocketNumber: No. 08-P-1491
[…] “Whenever any retired member or beneficiary receives a pension or survivor’s allowance from a system pertaining to one governmental unit in a case where a portion of such pension or survivor’s allowance is attributable to service in a second governmental unit to which another system pertains, the first governmental unit shall be reimbursed in full, in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, by the second governmental unit for such portion of the pension as shall be computed by the actuary.”
See G. L. c. 32, § 28(4)(i) (“On and after the date when sections one to twenty-eight inclusive become operative for the employees of any district. . . the eligible employees of such district shall become members ... of the system of the largest of such cities or towns which maintains a system if the district lies within more than one city or town ... in the same manner as if such a system were established in such district”).
Section 20 of the Act provides: