DocketNumber: No. 07-P-1198
[…] Consequently, the judgments must be reversed, the verdicts set aside, and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 269, § 10(A), as appearing in St. 2006, c. 48, § 6, provides in relevant part: “Whoever owns, possesses or transfers a firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition without complying with the provisions of section 129C of chapter 140 shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $500.” General Laws c. 140, § 129C, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 892, § 3, provides, subject to certain exceptions that do not apply here, that “No person. . . . shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card . . . .”
The defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence that he had possession of the firearm and ammunition to support his convictions. See Commonwealth v. Paniaqua, 413 Mass. 796, 801 (1992) (“Possession is the intentional exercise of control over an item”).