DocketNumber: No. 08-P-1420
[…] App. Ct. 401, 412 (2000), citing Palmer v. Murphy, 42 Mass. App. Ct. 334, 341-342 (1997).
Here, Troy filed a single notice of appeal. The order of the single justice made that filing timely, but the order did not permit Troy to file a second late notice of appeal, nor did Troy ask the single justice for leave to do so. Therefore, following the procedures set out in Bailey, supra, we treat Troy’s notice solely as claiming an appeal from the portions of the judgment that dismissed its complaint for contempt and modified the injunction. There is no pending appeal from the award pursuant to § 6F.
Insofar as the orders of the single justice allowed Troy to file
So ordered.
General Laws c. 231, § 6F, inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, provides in part as follows:
“Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based. If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims. . . .”
Rule 4(c) states the following:
“Extension of Time for Filing Notice of Appeal.