DocketNumber: No. 08-P-1420
[…] The appellate court or a single justice for good cause shown may upon motion enlarge the time prescribed by these*579 rales or by its order for doing any act, or may permit an act to be done after the expiration of such time; but neither the appellate court nor a single justice may enlarge the time for filing a notice of appeal beyond one year from the date of entry of the judgment or order sought to be reviewed, or, in a criminal case, from the date of the verdict or finding of guilt or the date of imposition of sentence, whichever date is later” (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 231, § 6G, as amended by St. 1992, c. 133, § 561, provides in part as follows:
“Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to [§ 6F] may appeal as hereinafter provided. If the matter arises in the superior, land, housing or probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court .... Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register of the court hearing the motion within ten days after receiving notice of the decision thereon.