DocketNumber: Nos. 06-P-589, 07-P-982, 07-P-1595, & 07-P-1596
[…] Thus, the rescissions had no effect because there simply was nothing to rescind.
In Land Court no. 307309, the amended judgment entered on May 7, 2007, is affirmed. In Land Court nos. 294282 and 323844, the summary judgment entered on August 13, 2007, is affirmed.
So ordered.
Richard Bernstein, a principal of Stone Ridge, was a plaintiff in some aspects of these cases. Our reference to “Stone Ridge” includes Bernstein where applicable.
For the sake of clarity, we have organized our discussion without regard to the chronological order of the filing of each appeal.
General Laws c. 41, § 81U, fifth par., as appearing in St. 1986, c. 699, § 2, provides in relevant part:
“In the case of a subdivision showing lots in a residential zone, where a preliminary plan has been acted upon by the planning board or where at least forty-five days has elapsed since submission of the preliminary plan, an applicant may file a definitive plan. The failure of a planning board either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action on the definitive plan within ninety days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant, shall be deemed to be an approval thereof.”
The same Land Court judge heard and ruled on all relevant aspects of these cases.
The board’s appeal regarding the October 31, 2003, rescission is docketed as Appeals Court no. 07-P-1596; the board’s appeal regarding the April 24, 2006, rescission is docketed as Appeals Court no. 07-P-1595.