Katzmann, J.
[…] (unequivocally providing that “[s]tudents participating in a work-based experience as part of a school-to-work program who receive personal injuries arising out of and in the course of such participation at or with particular employers, shall, for purposes of this chapter, be deemed employees of such employers” [emphasis added]), inserted by St. 2002, c. 444.
*114Finally, it is instructive that in other statutes the Legislature has used the phrase “at its option” in order to provide for the voluntary exercise of exceptions to a general rule. See, e.g., G. L. c. 10, § 58 (“Regional cultural councils shall consist of an equal number of members to be appointed from each city or town within the consortium in the manner herein described. The regional cultural council may adopt, at its option, a proportional membership consistent with the population of each municipality” [emphasis added]), as amended by St. 1992, c. 133, § 203; G. L. c. 32, § 22 (“ [Governmental unit at its option may, but shall not be required to, appropriate additional monies for use by the retirement board in carrying out the purposes of section [G. L. c. 32, § 5B]” [emphasis added]), as