DocketNumber: No. 09-P-136
[…] The pouch contained a clear plastic bag containing a white, chalk-like substance. He seized the pouch and found that it contained a digital scale, a plastic spoon, and two bags of a chalk-like substance. He placed the defendant under arrest.
a. Certificate of rejection. The Legislature has directed the Registrar of Motor Vehicles (registrar) to “establish rules and regulations providing for a periodic staggered inspection of all motor vehicles.” G. L. c. 90, § 7A, amended by St. 1997, c. 210, § 9. See 540 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.01 et seq. (1999). If it meets the requirements, the vehicle receives a “certificate of inspection.” G. L. c. 90, § 7V(a), inserted by St. 1979, c. 761, § 4. If the vehicle fails inspection, it receives a “certificate of rejection indicating that [it] has failed the initial emissions inspection or safety inspection as required by said section seven A.”
Detective Fraser testified that he pulled the defendant’s car over after viewing the presence of a “red rejection sticker.” He explained that “if it does receive a red rejection sticker, that motor vehicle is supposed to be repaired at that time. It’s not supposed to be driven.”