DocketNumber: No. 09-P-136
[…] Pacheco, 51 Mass. App. Ct. 736, 739 (2001) (officer who observed the expired inspection sticker was justified in making a stop and requesting the defendant’s license and registration); Commonwealth v. Avellar, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 608, 613 (2007) (a stop was justified by a driver’s failure to signal a turn, which is a civil infraction violation of G. L. c. 90, § 14B).
General Laws c. 90, § 20, amended by St. 1997, c. 210, § 12, provides, “Any person who operates and any person who owns or permits to be operated a motor vehicle . . . that fails to meet the safety standards established by the registrar pursuant to section 7A shall be punished by a fine of $25. . . .”
The instant case is akin to Commonwealth v. Baez, 47 Mass. App. Ct. at 118, where until the windows were tested, the police officer could not be certain whether the window tint was legal or illegally over the line.